about us

Discover the Benefits of Jojoba Oil

While olive oil and coconut oil have taken the spotlight for their numerous health benefits, the lesser known jojoba oil has been rising star in beauty communities who swear by its restorative and regenerative properties.

 

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba oil is derived from the jojoba plant, or more specifically the jojoba nut, which thrives in the harsh, arid, desert climates of North America. This nut is made into an oil that is gentle on the skin and functions as a perfect carrier oil that can be combined with other oils. Since jojoba oil in itself comes with a number of benefits, it becomes a potent concoction when combined with another oil with the intention to address a specific skin problem. This practice of combining oils will ensure that your skin is reaping the full benefits of said oils to achieve results quickly and effectively.

 

Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil has become an essential ingredient in some people’s skin care regime, and it is no surprise why. Pure jojoba oil has the potential to alleviate and treat acne, dry skin and tackle a number of skin issues.

Moisturising

Jojoba oil is one of the best defense and treatment against dry skin. The humectant ingredient in jojoba oil works to seal moisture by creating a protective barrier around the skin. The ingredient also prevents the skin from losing moisture, making your skin look hydrated for a longer period of time.

Antioxidant

Rich in vitamin E, the jojoba oil is a natural antioxidant that fights oxidative stress, which is an imbalance of the production of free radicals and the body’s ability to counteract the harmful effects of free radicals. Oxidative stress can be attributed to a number of factors including lifestyle changes, stress, pollutants, environmental toxins and even an overly sedentary lifestyle.

Regulate Sebum Production

Jojoba oil is responsible for regulating sebum (natural oil) production on the skin. This is mainly because jojoba oil is similar to the sebum production in the skin. When you apply jojoba oil on your skin, it basically tricks your hair and sweat follicles that there is no need for additional sebum needed for hydration. In this sense, your skin will not get oily and this will in turn prevent a breakout caused by clogged pores.

Accelerated Wound Healing

Studies have shown that jojoba oil has powerful regenerative properties. It is essentially a potent ingredient that encourages scratched out or cut skin cells to bind together, speeding up the process of wound healing. The high concentration of vitamin E in jojoba oil is not only good for accelerating wound healing, but it is also great for treating acne and acne scarring. Because jojoba oil is high in vitamin E, it works wonders on diminishing the appearance of scars. The natural healing properties of this oil affects the boosts the skin’s ability to heal.

Alleviate Skin Conditions

If you’re suffering from eczema, psoriasis or any other skin conditions, jojoba oil might do the trick. Its anti-inflammatory and healing properties soothe and relieve dryness, flaking, itching and other related symptoms. Apart from reducing the effects of several skin conditions, jojoba oil is also the key ingredient used in some natural sunscreen products. In addition to protecting your skin from the sun, jojoba oil keeps it moisturised and encourages cell turnover.

Prevent Premature Ageing

Because jojoba oil prevents oxidative stress, it also improves the appearance of the skin by slowing down visible signs of ageing. Although jojoba oil has not been proven to treat wrinkles and fine lines, it is said to improve the skin’s elastin.

Antibacterial

The antibacterial properties of jojoba oil reduces inflammation in the skin. Jojoba oil is potent enough to kill bacteria, fights infections such as cold sores and warts, and alleviates painful swelling and redness that accompanies an injury on the skin. Jojoba oil is a good substitute if you need to sterilise a minor wound and you are low on disinfectant.

Make-up Remover

No make-up remover? No problem. Jojoba oil can be used both as a facial cleanser and a make-up remover. Soak a cotton ball in jojoba oil and gently rub it on your face to remove all residues of make-up instantly. Even the toughest, waterproof eye make-up like eyeshadow and mascara does not stand a chance against the jojoba oil. Since the skin around the eyes is thin and sensitive, ensure that your are applying the oil gently in these areas.

Treating Cracked Heels

Regularly apply jojoba oil on cracked heels to keep them smooth and prevent any future development of rough, dry and cracked heels. To get the most of the oil, consider a DIY intense foot treatment. After applying the oil, put on your socks immediately to seal in the moisture. You can expect your feet to be smoother and softer after you have removed it.

 

The Magic of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is versatile ingredient that can tackle numerous skin issues and restore and regenerate the skin quickly. Consider adding jojoba oil into your daily skincare regimen to address various skin conditions and to achieve a flawless and healthy skin.

Remove Acne Now